Order Online or Call Us

01793 765 071

My Basket
0
View

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use any information we collect about you and describes the procedures we put in place to protect your privacy.  Arkwrights may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHO WE ARE

We are K.W. Thomas and F.A. Thomas t/a Arkwrights.  Our business address is Arkwrights, 114 The Dormers, Highworth, Swindon SN6 7PE.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Arkwrights is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. Looking after the personal data that we collect about you is a priority for us and we want you to be confident that your information is in safe hands.

We’ve developed this Privacy Policy to let you know:

  • What type of personal data we collect
  • When we collect your personal data
  • How we use your personal data
  • Our legal reasons for holding personal data
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long we keep personal data for
  • What rights and choices you have with regard to your personal data

 

What we collect

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your name, age/date of birth (for age verification purposes only), location, IP address
  • Your contact details (postal addresses including billing and delivery addresses) and contact telephone numbers
  • Details of orders you place through our online shop or via email, post, ‘phone or otherwise
  • Your payment card details, when you make a purchase or place an order with us
  • Your correspondence and communications with Arkwrights
  • Personal data which you may have shared via a public platform (such as on our Facebook page)
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Your online browsing activities on our website

For a list of the cookies we collect see the How We Use Cookies page.

WHEN AND WHERE DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data when you:

  • Sign up to our email via our website or when you request it via a form at one of our events or in our shop
  • Place an order for our products or merchandise from our online shop or via email, post, ‘phone or otherwise
  • Enter a competition related to Arkwrights
  • Attend one of our events or visit our shop
  • Contact us by any means with any customer service enquiries

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Arkwrights (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you (but only when you’ve given your consent to be contacted by us)
  • To allow us to send you personalised communications based on your preferences and use of our products
  • To verify your identity and your age
  • For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes
  • To enable us to manage any customer service interactions with you
  • To ensure that our web content is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example, in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute)

WHAT IS OUR LEGAL REASON FOR HOLDING PERSONAL DATA? 

Data protection laws require us to state our legal reason for processing your personal data.

We need your consent to send you marketing communications about Arkwrights and you can withdraw your consent to receive these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe button included in the communications we send you, or by contacting us at arkwrights@whiskyandwines.com

We also collect and use your personal data because it is necessary for:

  • The pursuit of ‘our legitimate interests’ (as set out below)
  • The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a consumer
  • Compliance with our legal obligations

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing consumer data is that it is necessary for Arkwright’s legitimate interests, including:

  • Selling and supplying goods to our consumers
  • Protecting our consumers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products
  • Understanding our consumers’ behaviours, activities, preferences, and needs
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Handling consumer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour, and prosecuting offenders

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

To effectively fulfil our obligations to you, and to provide you with certain benefits, we use a number of trusted and reliable third parties to carry out functions that involve the processing of your personal data. This includes (but is not limited to) providers of: IT systems and website/email hosting, accounting systems, file sharing/storage systems, sub-contracted business services, transport/courier services, marketing/advertising services, social media and analytics platforms, electronic mailing list and e-news platforms, e-commerce software and credit card/debit card payment platforms.

Some of the third party service providers we use may be based outside the European Economic Area, but we will only transfer personal data to these service providers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection and security controls are in place to protect your personal data and that the service provider is complying with the GDPR.

We may provide information to others (such as governmental or law enforcement agencies) in the good faith that such action is necessary to:

(i) enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions
(ii) comply with any legal claims raised against Arkwrights
(iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Arkwrights
(iv) protect the rights, property or safety of the public

If Arkwrights become involved in a transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information (including personal information collected from you through your use of our website) could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on our website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods will apply to different types of data but we generally retain your personal information for a period of six years after your last active use of our website or app (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Arkwrights Account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
  • Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Your Rights Under The GDPR

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Arkwrights holds.
  • The right to request that Arkwrights corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Arkwrights to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
  • The right to request that Arkwrights provides you with your personal data and where possible, transmits that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Arkwrights in the first instance via email arkwrights@whiskyandwines.com or by ‘phone on 01793 765071 or write to: Arkwrights, 114 The Dormers, Highworth, Swindon, Wiltshire SN6 7PE

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or write to: The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Welcome to Arkwrights

Whisky is our passion and for some years it's been our business as well. Available from both our whisky shop in Wiltshire and our online shop is a superb range of single malt whiskies, wines, spirits and beers from around the world. At the last count we had over 800 different whiskies in stock so we are usually able to despatch your order the next working day at the latest.

Latest News

Whisky as a gift

choosing whisky for a gift

how to select the best whisky for a gift? click here

Delivery That's Confidence Inspiring...

Delivery

We deliver all over the world and are committed to providing a delivery service that you can always rely on.

Sign Up for our Newsletter

Get the latest news and information from Arkwrights Whisky and Wines.

Click here to sign up to our newsletter

Twitter Feed...

Need some Help?

Contact Us On 01793 765 071
Shop with Confidence Payment Methods
Designed by
Icons of Whisky 2011

Adding to Cart

Please wait while we update your cart...

Failed to Add to Cart

Successfully Added to Cart

Continue Shopping Continue to Checkout

Updating one moment please...

need help?

Need Help?

You can use this section to inform clients what to do if they do not know where to go on the website or if they cannot fine spefically what they are looking for. Sed eget justo quis justo pharetra sodales nec ac mauris. Nam elit sem, elementum sed mattis a, dignissim quis lacus. Nam ullamcorper posuere tortor vitae pretium. Vestibulum.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed id tortor tellus, quis venenatis ante. Mauris semper tincidunt consectetur. Nunc eget ligula enim. Donec consequat nunc et eros aliquet tincidunt accumsan nisl fermentum. Pellentesque viverra mauris non mi sodales et lobortis enim rutrum. Phasellus ut neque sed tortor malesuada tincidunt at a metus. Cras accumsan dolor nec lacus rhoncus venenatis. Nam congue tristique mi vitae tempor. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse enim enim, eleifend non porta quis, aliquam in urna.

Vivamus odio lorem, pretium eu condimentum sit amet, ullamcorper et odio. Cras rhoncus varius lorem sit amet adipiscing. Nam nec arcu et neque pretium euismod. In scelerisque venenatis imperdiet. Mauris et arcu nibh. Etiam congue tortor ut elit laoreet adipiscing. Integer a tellus urna, at placerat mauris. Etiam ornare lobortis enim, id dignissim arcu facilisis viverra. Integer quis metus faucibus orci mattis volutpat. Aliquam ultrices quam ac nisl iaculis et ultrices magna ullamcorper. Curabitur quis diam ac leo aliquet lobortis. Maecenas semper cursus ultricies.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed id tortor tellus, quis venenatis ante. Mauris semper tincidunt consectetur. Nunc eget ligula enim. Donec consequat nunc et eros aliquet tincidunt accumsan nisl fermentum. Pellentesque viverra mauris non mi sodales et lobortis enim rutrum. Phasellus ut neque sed tortor malesuada tincidunt at a metus. Cras accumsan dolor nec lacus rhoncus venenatis. Nam congue tristique mi vitae tempor. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse enim enim, eleifend non porta quis, aliquam in urna.