Order Online or Call Us

01793 765 071

My Basket
0
View

Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how Arkwrights Whisky and Wines uses and protects any information that you give Arkwrights Whisky and Wines when you use this website. Arkwrights Whisky and Wines is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Arkwrights Whisky and Wines may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at arkwrights@whiskyandwines.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 114 The Dormers, Highworth, Wiltshire, SN6 7PE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Welcome to Arkwrights

Whisky is our passion and for some years it's been our business as well. Available from both our whisky shop in Wiltshire and our online shop is a superb range of single malt whiskies, wines, spirits and beers from around the world. At the last count we had over 800 different whiskies in stock so we are usually able to despatch your order the next working day at the latest.

Latest News

Whisky as a gift

choosing whisky for a gift

how to select the best whisky for a gift? click here

Delivery That's Confidence Inspiring...

Delivery

We deliver all over the world and are committed to providing a delivery service that you can always rely on.

Twitter Feed...

Need some Help?

Contact Us On 01793 765 071
Shop with Confidence Payment Methods
Designed by
Icons of Whisky 2011

Adding to Cart

Please wait while we update your cart...

Failed to Add to Cart

Successfully Added to Cart

Continue Shopping Continue to Checkout

Updating one moment please...

need help?

Need Help?

You can use this section to inform clients what to do if they do not know where to go on the website or if they cannot fine spefically what they are looking for. Sed eget justo quis justo pharetra sodales nec ac mauris. Nam elit sem, elementum sed mattis a, dignissim quis lacus. Nam ullamcorper posuere tortor vitae pretium. Vestibulum.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed id tortor tellus, quis venenatis ante. Mauris semper tincidunt consectetur. Nunc eget ligula enim. Donec consequat nunc et eros aliquet tincidunt accumsan nisl fermentum. Pellentesque viverra mauris non mi sodales et lobortis enim rutrum. Phasellus ut neque sed tortor malesuada tincidunt at a metus. Cras accumsan dolor nec lacus rhoncus venenatis. Nam congue tristique mi vitae tempor. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse enim enim, eleifend non porta quis, aliquam in urna.

Vivamus odio lorem, pretium eu condimentum sit amet, ullamcorper et odio. Cras rhoncus varius lorem sit amet adipiscing. Nam nec arcu et neque pretium euismod. In scelerisque venenatis imperdiet. Mauris et arcu nibh. Etiam congue tortor ut elit laoreet adipiscing. Integer a tellus urna, at placerat mauris. Etiam ornare lobortis enim, id dignissim arcu facilisis viverra. Integer quis metus faucibus orci mattis volutpat. Aliquam ultrices quam ac nisl iaculis et ultrices magna ullamcorper. Curabitur quis diam ac leo aliquet lobortis. Maecenas semper cursus ultricies.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed id tortor tellus, quis venenatis ante. Mauris semper tincidunt consectetur. Nunc eget ligula enim. Donec consequat nunc et eros aliquet tincidunt accumsan nisl fermentum. Pellentesque viverra mauris non mi sodales et lobortis enim rutrum. Phasellus ut neque sed tortor malesuada tincidunt at a metus. Cras accumsan dolor nec lacus rhoncus venenatis. Nam congue tristique mi vitae tempor. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse enim enim, eleifend non porta quis, aliquam in urna.